Accident Summary Nr: 170706949 - Employee's fingers amputated by trash compactor door closer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119870343 | 01/18/1995 | 3317 | 0 | Vest Incoporated |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on August 3, 1994, Employee #1 and another employee of a direct mail advertising company were standing in a trash bin, picking up recycled paper from the bin and feeding it into the adjacent compactor. When they were done, they climbed down by the compactor. Employee #1's right index and middle fingers were caught and sheared in the scissor-like parts of the compactor door-closer mechanism. He was taken to the LAC-USC University Hospital for treatment. The cause of the accident was failure to guard the scissor-like parts of the compactor door-closer. The company was issued a serious citation T8CCR 4002(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119870343 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |