Accident Summary Nr: 170706824 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD BY LOADER-BACKHOE BUCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119868065 | 03/15/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Arizona Pipeline Co |
Abstract: Three employees were relocating an underground power line. They were working in a 1.2-meter-wide by 18.3-meter-long trench that varied in depth from 1.6 to 2.1 meters. Shortly after 2:00 p.m., the supervisor told the other two employees to exit the trench and to begin cleaning up. About 15 minutes later, Employee #1 was standing on the trench benching slightly below grade while to his north, the supervisor was operating a John Deere loader-backhoe. As the supervisor raised the loader's front bucket, the rear bucket swung around and struck Employee #1 on the head. He suffered contusions and lacerations and was not breathing when emergency medical services arrived several minutes later. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119868065 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades |