Accident Summary Nr: 170706758 - Employee hospitalized after exposure to pesticide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119861037 | 06/21/1993 | 7692 | 0 | Ace Machine Shop Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed by Ace Machine Co. He was welding earthquake reinforcement supports on a vessel. A hose connected to a pipe was either disconnected by Employee #1 or fell off when Employee #1 accidentally bumped it. Phosdrin, a pesticide, came out of the pipe and contacted Employee #1, who was subsequently hospitalized. The accident took place at Amvac Chemical Co. in Los Angeles, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119861037 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Welders and cutters |