Accident Summary Nr: 170703987 - Employee cut his leg with portable power saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170703987 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 11/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194994703/01/199417510L.G. Ralls

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 3, 1993, Employee #1, a worker at L.G. Ralls, was using a portable Skil saw to cut a wooden beam when he inadvertently lacerated his left leg. He was taken to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: BEAM, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111949947 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters