Accident Summary Nr: 170703771 - Employee struck by slow-moving vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111948766 | 07/06/1993 | 9621 | 0 | County Of Kern-Transp. Management Dept |
Abstract: On April 22, 1993, Employee #1, while working as a flagman inside a construction zone, was hit by a vehicle driven by an elderly man. The vehicle was traveling between 5 and 10 miles per hour. Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital for treatment of a laceration and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111948766 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers |