Accident Summary Nr: 170703557 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170703557 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 09/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194773503/10/199317910Zond Systems

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON A TURBINE CONTROLLER AT A TURBINE WIND PARK. AS HE WAS REPLACING THE WIRING LOOM COVER FOR THE CONTROLLER, HE PLACED HIS LEFT HAND UNDER THE STEP-DOWN TRANSFORMER TO REACH THE BOTTOM OF THE WIRING COVER. IN REACHING, HIS HAND CONTACTED 480-VOLT TERMINALS ON THE TRANSFORMER. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS LEFT HAND. HE ALSO LACERATED HIS LEFT THUMB WHEN HE PULLED HIS HAND BACK. HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL FOR EMERGENCY TREATMENT AND WAS LATER TRANSPORTED TO A BURN CENTER, WHERE HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111947735 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Specified mechanics and repairers