Accident Summary Nr: 170703318 - Employee injured when crushed between guardrail and pipes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112121322 | 07/15/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Zenco Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a scissor lift, model #2035, to clean the east wall of the gym at North High School. He was leaning over to clean an elevated surface when he inadvertently hit the UP switch, causing the platform to rise. As the platform ascended, Employee #1 was caught between the guardrail and two pipes that ran parallel to the rail. He sustained crushing chest injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The controls for the platform were not guarded to prevent accidental operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112121322 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners |