Accident Summary Nr: 170703250 - Employee's finger amputated in circular rip saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111947438 | 07/31/1992 | 5162 | 0 | Precision Plastics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Powermatic circular hand-fed ripsaw, model #66, to cut 8 in. by 1 1/2 in. plastic strips. After cutting several strips, he reached to move them out of the way and accidentally struck the unguarded blade with his finger. The tip of Employee #1's right index finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111947438 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. |