Accident Summary Nr: 170703219 - Three employees inhale ammonia vapors during evacuation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112121207 | 07/01/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Kernridge Grower |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 4, 1992, 100 employees were grading carrots in the carrot processing plant when the safety relief valve to a high ammonia tank malfunctioned, releasing ammonia vapors into the atmosphere. Employees working in the plant were immediately evacuated. As they exited the building, Employees #1, #2, and #3 inhaled ammonia vapors. All three employees were taken to Mercy Hospital for observation and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112121207 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
2 | 112121207 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
3 | 112121207 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |