Accident Summary Nr: 170702633 - Employee's thigh is cut by Skil saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170702633 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180826706/15/199317210Scott Bailey Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter with 10 years of experience, attempted to cut a piece of a fir plywood panel with a 10-inch portable Skil saw while standing. The saw bound-up and kicked back, cutting him across his right thigh. Wilson/Bailey Construction violated 8CCR-3203 (a)(2) by not adequately training Employee #1 in the proper use of a portable Skil saw. The violation is general in nature and is determined to be accident-related.

Keywords: CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, THIGH, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111808267 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported