Accident Summary Nr: 170702633 - Employee's thigh is cut by Skil saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111808267 | 06/15/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Scott Bailey Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter with 10 years of experience, attempted to cut a piece of a fir plywood panel with a 10-inch portable Skil saw while standing. The saw bound-up and kicked back, cutting him across his right thigh. Wilson/Bailey Construction violated 8CCR-3203 (a)(2) by not adequately training Employee #1 in the proper use of a portable Skil saw. The violation is general in nature and is determined to be accident-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111808267 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |