Accident Summary Nr: 170702393 - Employee dislocates arm in fall into trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119694172 | 06/01/1993 | 1622 | 0 | California Engineering Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 24, 1993, Employee #1, a 32-year-old iron worker with 5 months of experience, received injuries when he fell into an 8 foot trench. Employee #1 was helping the foreman put scaffolding down in an excavation after a rainfall, when he lost his balance and fell into the trench against the rebar, dislocating his left arm. General violations of 1509(e) and 3203(a)(7)(f) were cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119694172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |