Accident Summary Nr: 170702237 - Employee fractures pelvis jumping off overturning crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119693984 | 04/05/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Dan Caputo |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 p.m. on January 27, 1993, Employee #1, a 44-year-old heavy equipment/crane operator with 15 years of experience as a heavy equipment operator and one year as a crane operator, received injuries while operating a model LRT-275, 27 ton rubber-tired hydraulic Lorain crane with an 80 foot telescoping boom. Employee #1 was off-loading the final barrier from the back of a tractor trailer when the crane flipped over onto its side. As the crane was overturning, the employee leapt off the crane, sustaining multiple contusions and a fractured pelvis. Serious violations of 4994(a), 5031(a), 5006(a), 5008(h), and 5012(a)(2) were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119693984 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |