Accident Summary Nr: 170701569 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in auto feed of punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120249909 | 07/16/1998 | 7389 | 0 | Connor Formed Metal Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, was adjusting the auto feed on a Bliss punch press, serial #H67860, when the feed moved forward, amputating the tip of his thumb. At the time of the accident, he was using his thumb rather than the alignment tool to align the auto feed. Employee #1 worked for a manufacturer of small metal parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120249909 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |