Accident Summary Nr: 170701106 - Employee's leg fractured when caught under outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125910208 | 10/07/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Savala Equipment Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction laborer at a pipeline project, was standing approximately 10 ft from a tractor with a backhoe attachment that was being driven by a foreman. He asked the foreman a question and the foreman turned, answered him, and then turned back again. The foreman then lowered the bucket to raise the tractor and to move slightly forward; this is normal procedure and the extended outriggers move forward also, slightly above the road surface. Employee #1 did not notice this movement as he approached the tractor and his lower left leg became caught under one of the outriggers. He suffered a compound fracture, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125910208 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |