Accident Summary Nr: 170701056 - Employee's forearm injured when struck by chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125907865 | 09/18/1997 | 9223 | 0 | California Rehab Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, an inmate worker, had been assigned to a work detail trimming tree branches at a fire station. He was using a chain saw to cut a 3 in. diameter branch. After he made the final cut, the branch fell and then rebounded back up after hitting a concrete walk and wall. It struck Employee #1 in the face, and the chain saw struck his right forearm. He suffered a deep laceration, including nerve and tendon damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125907865 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |