Accident Summary Nr: 170700298 - EMPLOYEE FALLS THROUGH WEAK ROOF OPENING COVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112170022 | 08/13/1993 | 1761 | 0 | West Trucking |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING OLD ROOFING MATERIAL FROM A ONE-STORY COMMERCIAL BUILDING WHEN HE STEPPED ON A WEAK ROOF OPENING COVER THAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED BY THE PRIOR ROOFER. THE COVER COULD NOT SUPPORT HIS WEIGHT AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL THROUGH THE OPENING TO THE FLOOR BELOW, RECEIVING BRUISES AND CONTUSIONS; NO SERIOUS INJURIES WERE INVOLVED. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED FOR NOT PROPERLY SURVEYING THE JOB SITE PRIOR TO WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112170022 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |