Accident Summary Nr: 170698773 - Employee drives forklift into wall, fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112160668 | 04/26/1993 | 2844 | 0 | Dep Corp. |
Abstract: Around 9:40 p.m. on March 18, 1993, Employee #1 was driving a Clark industrial truck, model NP 30030 NP 0336-7757, unit #8951, known as a palletizer or a standup forklift truck, with its forks trailing. As it approached a wall, Employee #1 discovered that the brakes did not work. The forklift hit the wall and pinned Employee #1, fracturing his left leg. Earlier in the day two other operators had found the brakes to be ineffective. 8CCR 3664(a)(7) serious was observed and cited. Also cited were 8CCR 3664(a)(9) serious and 342(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112160668 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |