Accident Summary Nr: 170698609 - Employee injured in collision with forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119777167 | 04/07/1993 | 3299 | 0 | Owens Corning |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 16, 1993, Employee #1, of Owens-Corning Fiberglas, was pushing an MSR roll on the side with a wheelbarrow. He came behind a moving forklift truck. The driver sounded his horn to alert the employee, but Employee #1 and the forklift collided. Employee #1 suffered contusions and lacerations. He was hospitalized for 3 days and is now being treated as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119777167 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |