Accident Summary Nr: 170698286 - Employee's foot broken after jumping from falling crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119935278 | 10/30/1992 | 9511 | 0 | Ca State, Water Resources Dept. |
Abstract: At about 9:55 a.m. on October 28, 1992, Employee #1, a 36-year-old journey worker for the state of California's Department of Water Resources, was operating a 30 ton mobile boom crane. The crane's left front outrigger pad dug into the shoulder of the road, causing the crane boom, which had an attached radial gate, to tip over. Employee #1, who jumped from the crane housing as the crane was tipping over into a check station in the California aqueduct in Palmdale, broke his foot. Employee #1 was transported to Palmdale Hospital, where surgery was performed. He was released two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119935278 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Crane and tower operators |