Accident Summary Nr: 170698120 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SUBSTATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112179304 | 06/23/1992 | 4911 | 0 | City Of Los Angeles, Department Of Water And Power |
Abstract: An electrician trainee for an electric utility was nailing a No. 2 AWG conductor to a wall in a distribution substation. The trainee struck a 4800-volt power line and caused an electrical fault. The employee received second- and third-degree burns on his face, neck, and shoulder from the resulting electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112179304 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians' apprentices |