Accident Summary Nr: 170696942 - Employee injures head in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119792588 | 07/15/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Bartelson/Gould Enterprises Inc Dba Summit Roofing |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on April 28, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning out the peripheral gutters on a roof. He was walking backward and raking leaves when he tripped over the 16 in. high parapet at the edge of the roof and fell 25 ft onto the sidewalk. He suffered serious head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119792588 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |