Accident Summary Nr: 170696710 - REAR WHEEL OF TRACTOR ROLLED BACK OVER EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119803807 | 08/09/1994 | 0131 | 0 | Patrick Dodd (Rancher) |
Abstract: On June 3, 1994, Employee #1, a farm worker for a rancher, parked an International Harvester Farmall tractor Model F 706-D on a concrete slab under a roof overhang at a service building. He left the engine running with the transmission in neutral. He was standing between the tractor and a hitch mounted tool box. When he reached up to raise the hitch, the tractor rolled backwards. He was knocked down, and the rear wheel of the tractor rolled diagonally across his body causing serious internal injuries. He remains hospitalized two months after the accident. Employee #1 was an experienced tractor driver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119803807 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |