Accident Summary Nr: 170695878 - Employee injured in 13 1/2 foot fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120058581 | 06/02/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Wincon, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on May 25, 1993, Employee #1, a foreman, was installing a metal deck that was 13 1/2 feet above a concrete floor. He was not tied off with a safety belt and a lifeline or any other kind of fall protection. As Employee #1 was preparing to cut 16 inches off the metal decking, he stepped back and fell. He was hospitalized. As foreman, Employee #1 was in charge of the operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120058581 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |