Accident Summary Nr: 170695860 - Employee's foot broken when run over by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120058607 | 06/03/1993 | 4212 | 0 | South County Sanitary Service |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on May 25, 1993, Employee #1 was assigned to work with two other employees. His job was to load garbage cans onto a front end loading garbage truck. Employee #1 was working on the right side of the truck. When he was trying to get on a riding step by the right door of the truck, he placed his left foot on the step but his right foot became caught under the truck's wheel, where it was run over and broken. This was the first time Employee #1 had worked on a front end loader since starting work 3 months earlier.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120058607 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |