Accident Summary Nr: 170695613 - Employee injured in fall from fixed ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120059100 | 11/25/1992 | 5992 | 0 | Hernandez(Oscar A.)Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 5:27 p.m. on November 16, 1992, Employee #1, of Oscar A. Hernandes Trucking, was descending a fixed metal ladder at the Fillmore-Piru Citrus Growers Assoc. loading dock. The metal handrail to Employee #1's right broke at the base. Employee #1 fell approximately 4 ft onto asphalt, sustaining a bruised back. Employee #1 was taken by the Ventura Fire Department paramedic ambulance to Santa Paula Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120059100 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |