Accident Summary Nr: 170694830 - Employee falls from roof while reaching for truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120098181 | 12/30/1992 | 1751 | 0 | K.C. & Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assembling trusses on the roof while positioned on the plate line of a house. When he stepped forward to reach a truss, he lost his balance and fell 8 feet to the concrete flooring. He was not tied off or protected in any way.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120098181 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters |