Accident Summary Nr: 170694632 - Truck driver killed by flying object during repair

Accident Summary Nr: 170694632 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021188307/11/199417990Pmi

Abstract: On July 1, 1994, Employee #1, a trained, experienced truck driver, was transporting a modular home unit with a cab-over tractor with low-body trailer. He stopped on the roadside to examine the air brake system for a possible malfunction because of a loss of air pressure and dragging brakes. While he examined the system, the Air Dryer CR Brakemaster unit, model Turbo-2000, failed at the desiccant canister body-canister base plate interface when the crimp ring securing the body to the base plate failed. (The ring was not recovered.) The canister body flew off, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him. The California Highway Patrol discovered Employee #1 at approximately 2:00 a.m. The reason for the canister body separation is unknown; however, the most probable cause is a malfunction of the air dryer unit, resulting in failure of the crimp ring, a sudden surge in operating pressure (approximately 120 psi is normal), and failure of the unload valve. The fatality was not reported by the employer, as required, but by Employee #1's brother on July 7, 1994.

Keywords: HEAD, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120211883 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy