Accident Summary Nr: 170694582 - Employee's hand skinned by conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112027594 | 12/27/1991 | 0723 | 0 | Del Monte Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on October 31, 1991, Employee #1, of Del Monte Foods, was loading boxes from the conveyor line at a dried fruit processing plant. He noticed that boxes were jammed on the conveyor at the shipping tailoff area located 13 ft from the ground. Employee #1 climbed on boxes stacked underneath the conveyor to undo the jam. His glove got caught in the conveyor belt; his left hand was pulled in and the top of his hand was skinned. Employee #1 had worked at the site for approximately 2 1/2 months. He signed the company rules and regulations the day he was hired, attended weekly safety meetings, and reviewed rules on September 11, 1991, including rules on climbing. Employee #1 was not authorized to unstick jams. No violations were cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112027594 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |