Accident Summary Nr: 170694327 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123929770 | 07/22/1992 | 0174 | 0 | Sun Pacific Harvesting |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE CARRYING A 15-FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER WAS ENTERING AN ORANGE GROVE TO HARVEST ORANGES. HE WAS CARRYING THE LADDER IN A VERTICAL POSITION RATHER THAN IN A HORIZONTAL POSITION AS HE HAD BEEN TAUGHT. AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE TO A WIND MACHINE WAS LOCATED IN THE AREA, ABOUT 18 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE LADDER CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO THE UPPER LEFT SIDE OF HIS BODY, TO HIS UPPER LEFT ARM, AND TO HIS RIGHT TOE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. (THE EMPLOYEE STATED AFTERWARDS THAT HE HAD BEEN TAUGHT NOT TO CARRY THE LADDER IN A VERTICAL POSITION. THE ELECTRIC UTILITY RAISED THE POWER LINE 10 FEET AS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123929770 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |