Accident Summary Nr: 170683999 - Employee injures legs when pinned by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105606966 | 01/03/1991 | 4512 | 0 | Delta Airlines Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to troubleshoot a malfunctioning forklift that had been parked outside the shop doors for easy access. Upon removing the forklift's electronic function unit, he inserted an electronic testing control unit. Upon contact, the forklift went into full accelerating reverse and pinned the employee to a roll-up door, severely injuring both his legs. Two black tire tracks on the concrete apron, apparently made by the accelerating forklift, measured 4 ft 6 in. long.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105606966 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |