Accident Summary Nr: 170683791 - Employee suffers hot oil burns when a flexible line ruptures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105604508 | 07/06/1992 | 2951 | 0 | Geneva Rock Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring AC 10 mix oil from one underground tank to another in preparation for off-loading more oil from a tank truck. He opened the discharge valve, but the valve was broken internally and in effect remained closed. He then closed the #1 valve to begin the transfer. This resulted in a pressure buildup and rupture of the 6 foot by 6 inch flexible transfer line. Hot oil (325 degrees Fahrenheit) from the ruptured line covered Employee #1, who was standing within 5 feet of the rupture. Employee #1 suffered 3rd-degree burns on his lower arms and 1st- and 2nd-degree burns on his neck and upper arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105604508 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |