Accident Summary Nr: 170681878 - Employee breaks leg in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124642679 | 03/02/1995 | 1743 | 0 | Buxton Masonry |
| 124642687 | 03/02/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Jacobsen Const Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a railed scaffold that was approximately 4 ft wide and 19 ft high above ground level. He came to an area that was narrower and covered with a board. His toe caught on the end of the board and Employee #1 fell forward and under the midrail to the ground. He sustained a broken left leg (femur) and possible fractures to the neck area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124642679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 361533854 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 124642687 | Occupation Not Listed |