Accident Summary Nr: 170681761 - Employee's finger cut by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124641234 | 01/20/1995 | 2434 | 0 | Dakota Cabinetry Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Rockwell table saw. He was using his right hand to guide the stock through the blade while he added pressure to the stock with his left hand. A push stick or other device was not required because of the size of the stock. As Employee #1 pushed the stock, his left fingers were drawn into the moving saw blade. A coworker transported Employee #1 to a medical facility, where the wound was sutured. The blade was not provided with a protective device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124641234 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |