Accident Summary Nr: 170681597 - Employee's finger cut in meat slicer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124639675 | 11/29/1994 | 5812 | 0 | R & C Storms & Associates |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 13, 1994, Employee #1 was trying to clean the blade of a Hobart meat slicer, model #1712, while the saw was running. The blade cut through the polar glove that she was wearing and cut across the second knuckle of her right middle finger, severing the tendon. Employee #1's father took her to Cottonwood Hospital where she was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 361533573 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 124639675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |