Accident Summary Nr: 170672794 - Employee injured when struck by falling metal panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123801490 | 02/08/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Baker Concrete Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the preparing area, preparing to install a metal panel. A crane operator swung the panel in position, then left the cab of the crane with the load suspended approximately 10 feet overhead. When the operator reentered the cab, the brake released, and the load fell on Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123801490 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |