Accident Summary Nr: 170672075 - Employee Killed During Gasoline Explosion In Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123818304 | 01/08/1993 | 2911 | 0 | Ashland Petroleum Co., Div. Of Ashland Oil, Inc. |
123817942 | 01/08/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Ross Brothers Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pipe fitter working on a petroleum construction project, was using a torch to fabricate a hasp for a tool box in a manhole area. Gasoline was released into the sewer. The manhole exploded and struck the employee in the head, killing him. The employee had in his possession a signed document that he considered a valid hot work permit, but it was invalid.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123818304 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 123817942 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |