Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170672075 - Employee Killed During Gasoline Explosion In Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 170672075 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12381830401/08/199329110Ashland Petroleum Co., Div. Of Ashland Oil, Inc.
12381794201/08/199316230Ross Brothers Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a pipe fitter working on a petroleum construction project, was using a torch to fabricate a hasp for a tool box in a manhole area. Gasoline was released into the sewer. The manhole exploded and struck the employee in the head, killing him. The employee had in his possession a signed document that he considered a valid hot work permit, but it was invalid.

Keywords: flammable vapors, work rules, explosion, gasoline, manhole, construction, torch, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123818304 Occupation Not Listed
2 123817942 Fatality Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters