Accident Summary Nr: 170670756 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110098811 | 07/21/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Cogburn Brothers Electric, Inc. |
110089406 | 07/21/1995 | 2085 | 0 | Castleton Beverage Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees, an electrician and a helper, were finishing up their work at the end of the day. Throughout the day, these employees had been moving control wiring in a plant. The helper, who was only 17 years old, installed conduit for the conductors and performed general housekeeping work. However, he did not work on power conductors. Most of the conductors that these employees worked on were 12-volt conductors, with the exception of one that had been connected to a 120-volt stop-start switch for a pump. This conductor had been disconnected from its terminal on the switch, taped, and placed with the other 12-volt conductors for moving. The 120-volt conductor had been deenergized. Without using any fall protection, the helper climbed onto the top of a 4.6-meter-high tank and pulled the 120-volt conductor through some conduit as he was finishing up. The electrician told the helper that the 120-conductor needed to be joined and threw him some wire nuts. Shortly thereafter, the helper was electrocuted. The cause of the electrocution was apparently not determined. (Burn marks were not noted in the autopsy report.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110098811 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | ||
2 | 110089406 | Occupation Not Listed |