Accident Summary Nr: 170670749 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU DIGGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110089380 | 07/19/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Electric Services, Inc. |
| 110096054 | 07/19/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Peter Brown Construction Company |
Abstract: An employee was digging a ditch with a Ditchwitch. The ditch was for PVC electrical conduit for a lighting installation in a parking area at a new construction site. A 4000-volt underground power line that was encased in an existing 4-inch PVC conduit was buried in the general area where the employee was digging. Despite the presence of a junction box marked with a high-voltage warning, the employer had not requested the identification of the exact location of the underground line. Additionally, the employee was not wearing rubber insulating gloves. After the employee had been digging for about 3.7 meters, the Ditchwitch struck the power line, which was buried about 300 millimeters below the surface. The employee went over to see what had jammed the machine. The employee apparently placed his hand on the auger of the Ditchwitch and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110089380 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110096054 | Occupation Not Listed |