Accident: 170670533 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
110100013 | 10/26/1995 | 1742 | Starcevich Systems, Inc. |
On October 24, 1995, Employee #1 was on a scaffold, installing drywall at the ninth level of a building. The 2 in. tall by 10 in. wide by 14 ft long scaffold platform faced the building wall on one side and had guardrails on the other side. One end of the guardrail was secured to its guard post with 18-gauge wire; the other end was secured with the standard hardware connections. Employee #1 may have slipped and pressed against the guardrail, causing it to come loose from the post where it was secured by wire. He fell approximately 85 ft from the scaffold and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110100013 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |