Accident Summary Nr: 170670038 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18353342 | 12/07/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of Leon County |
Abstract: Employee #1 dismounted from a refuse truck that was stopped in the southbound lane in order to cross over to the northbound lane. After dismounting from the truck cab on the driver's side, Employee #1 was struck by a speeding private vehicle traveling in the northbound lane. Employee #1 died of multiple trauma and internal injuries. Employee #1 was wearing reflective garments/vests and the refuse truck's safety and caution lights were on and working. The driver of the vehicle admitted to the local law enforcement agency that he was driving over the posted speed limit and that he observed the lit and stopped refuse truck in the southbound lane but did not see Employee #1 until after the impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18353342 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |