Accident Summary Nr: 170667943 - Employee dies after struck by TV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113208417 | 07/14/1992 | 5912 | 0 | Caldor, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shifting televisions on a shelf trying to make room for new stock when one TV slid off the rack and struck him on the side. He died, but the work injury was not related to the cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113208417 | Fatality | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |