Accident Summary Nr: 170667943 - Employee dies after struck by TV

Accident Summary Nr: 170667943 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11320841707/14/199259120Caldor, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was shifting televisions on a shelf trying to make room for new stock when one TV slid off the rack and struck him on the side. He died, but the work injury was not related to the cause of death.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, KIDNEY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113208417 Fatality Other Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks