Accident Summary Nr: 170667133 - Employee fractures leg when he falls with a ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123285454 | 04/25/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Cts Heating And Cooling Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 19, 2001, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker and a co worker were installing heating and lighting fixtures in a new building. Employee #1 placed a 14 ft long landscaping ladder, he had found, up against the interior side of the south exterior wall approximately 30 ft from the front of the building. The ladder was footed on a concrete floor and placed against the exterior wall. He climbed up the ladder and was reaching behind himself in order to tighten a clamp on an oil line. The bottom of the ladder slipped out in a northerly direction and Employee #1 held onto the ladder and rode it down. He does not recall how he landed but recalled laying on the floor with his legs pointing in the opposite direction. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123285454 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |