Accident Summary Nr: 170664197 - Employee killed when crushed between container and wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109919308 | 03/22/1996 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of New York |
Abstract: On March 22, 1996, Employee #1, a sweeper, was retrieving a waste handling hamper that had fallen through an unguarded chute wall opening into an empty 8 ft wide by 24 ft 7 in. long by 9 ft tall steel refuse container with a side hinged tail gate. He had apparently just finished securing the tail gate latches on the left side of the container, when a coworker, operating a wheel loader, pushed against the side of the 56 cubic yard container to position it against a building. Employee #1, who was between the container and the wall, was crushed and killed. At the time of the accident, he was out of the loader operator's line of sight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109919308 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |