Accident Summary Nr: 170664114 - Employee injured in fall off stage into orchestra pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106867906 | 12/22/1995 | 7922 | 0 | Radio City Music Productions, Inc. |
Abstract: While pushing back the curtain for a scenery drop during a pre-show rehearsal, Employee #1 pushed the curtain to the edge of the stage, tripped over the footlights, and fell into the orchestra pit approximately 23 ft below. Musicians were entering the pit to prepare for the show. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an injured neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106867906 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |