Accident Summary Nr: 170633499 - Employee burned by hot water when holding tube cap blows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119790376 | 03/11/1997 | 2026 | 0 | Jerseymaid Milk Products (Von'S) |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 19, 1997, Employee #1, of Jerseymaid Dairies, was adjusting a micro-switch that activated a pressure pump that was situated on a narrow platform, 7 ft above the ground. When he activated the switch, the pressure blew the cap off its holding tube, splashing Employee #1 with hot water. He sustained second- and third-degree burns and was taken to Beverly Hospital. Employee #1 was later transferred to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center, and then treated as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119790376 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Stationary engineers |