Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170632616 - Employee'S Hand Burned From Hot Tar

Accident Summary Nr: 170632616 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033104612/24/199617610Prime Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 18, 1996, Employee #1, of Prime Construction, Pasadena, CA, was working on a roof when the hot tar bucket caught fire. He was trying to put it out when the 5-gallon bucket fell over, spilling hot tar on his left hand. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns on his hand and was taken to St. Luke's Hospital, where he was treated and released. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was not wearing gloves. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1520 (hand protection).

Keywords: burn, protective clothing, roof, glove, work rules, fire, construction, spill, hot tar, hand
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120331046 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other