Accident Summary Nr: 170632517 - Employee's finger injured in wire-making machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170632517 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983280602/13/199730890Imperial Trading & Manufacturing

Abstract: At 5:27 p.m. on February 8, 1997, Employee #1 was operating one of two wire-making machines at Imperial Trading and Manufacturing. When he opened the maintenance door to get into the gear and pulley section, the micro switch automatically shut off the machine. He was tightening the belt on the pulley when the pulley moved, crushing and lacerating his right index finger. Employee #1 had not locked out or blocked the machine to prevent the possibility of movement. The machines had been made especially for the father-son owners, and Employee #1, a relative, was the sole operator.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, BELT, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, LACERATION, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119832806 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified