Accident Summary Nr: 170632269 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120330709 | 10/02/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Flames Original Dba Louis Christopoulos |
Abstract: On September 24, 1996, Employee #1 was hired by Flames Original to repair and install roofing materials at a site in El Monte, CA. He began work at approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 25, 1996. Having completed the job, Employee #1 was preparing to come down from the roof when he fell 11 ft to the ground. The accident was investigated on October 2, 1996, and the employer was issued four citations: (1a) T8CCR 342(a) for failure to report a serious industrial injury, and (1b) T8CCR 3400(c) for failure to provide first aid kit materials at the site; (2) T8CCR 3279(d)(8), for ladder not being supported at the top; (3) T8CCR 3279 (d)(7), for lack of ladder footing support; and (4) T8CCR 3203(a), for failure to establish, implement, and maintain an effective injury and illness prevention program.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120330709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |