Accident Summary Nr: 170632186 - Employee Fractures Ankle In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119767382 | 10/04/1996 | 8211 | 0 | Whittier Union High School District |
Abstract: On September 23, 1996, Employee #1, of the Whittier (CA) Union High School district, was helping to remove a second-story floor inside a warehouse on campus. He was standing on the top rung of a 6 ft ladder when he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119767382 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |