Accident Summary Nr: 170631766 - Employee's fingers fractured on slitter machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119777472 | 01/05/1994 | 3312 | 0 | Hannibal Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:04 p.m. on November 8, 1993, Employee #1, of Hannibal Industries, was adjusting a guide plate of a slow moving slitter machine when his left hand became caught between the push-off and a steel coil sitting on the slitter machine. Employee #1's fingers were fractured and he was taken to White Memorial Hospital and treated. The employer was advised to enforce safety rules to prevent any future accidents.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119777472 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Rolling machine operators |